Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 2025LT on September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor visibility. Flying too low, the bomber collided with a house and crashed in Bar Lane, Stapleford. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lindsay Thomas Hutchison, pilot,
Sgt Forbes McNeill, pilot,
Sgt Francis Kenneth Crossley, observer,
F/Sgt Lloyd Theodore Lawson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Augustin Charles Turgeon, wireless operator,
Sgt Donald Enright Soles, air gunner.