Date & Time: Dec 23, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5374
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1732LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Sibbertoft, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eugeniusz Jerzy Baracz,
F/O Czeslaw S. Golacki,
Sgt Szeregowiec Zdzisław Kurowski,
Cpt Alfons Antoni Szymon Nowak,
Sgt Henryk Rozpara,
P/O Jan Siwiec.