Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941 at 0458 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5553
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2321LT on November 7 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Sankt Jürgen, northeast of Bremen. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Merlin Kelmer Solheim, pilot,
F/Sgt Alexander Lawrence Dennis Hassan, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Douglas Killin, observer,
F/Sgt Charles Harold Bell, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Colin Hynam, wireless operator,
Sgt Graham Alexander McLeod, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.