Date & Time:
Jun 18, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on an air test, the airplane encountered very bad weather conditions and flew into a hillside at Rothwell. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
P/O John Gerald Power, †
Sgt R. G. Burton,
Sgt R. J. Shelley,
Sgt C. A. Howard.
Crew:
P/O John Gerald Power, †
Sgt R. G. Burton,
Sgt R. J. Shelley,
Sgt C. A. Howard.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.