Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941 at 0406 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5490
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 2240LT on July 6 on an operation to Dortmund. While returning to base the following morning with one engine out, the airplane crashed on approach. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Ronald John Fraas, pilot, †
F/Sgt Albert Luckhurst, air gunner, †
P/O W. L. S. O'Brien,
Sgt M. G. A. McKernan,
Sgt T. Brown,
Sgt T. J. Doyle.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.