Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941 at 2110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5591
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Binbrook on a transit flight to RAF Lindholme after Marconi had modified the radio equipment. On approach to RAF Lindholme, the crew encountered poor visibility when the airplane crashed, bursting into flames. A crew was injured.
Crew:
Sgt W. Maka,
Sgt Z. Jedrzejczak,
Sgt Z. Mochnacki,
Sgt W. Stanowski.