Date & Time: Oct 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5529
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local test flight at RAF Lindholme. The port engine failed and the bomber crashed while trying to make a single engine landing. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. Szybka,
Sgt J. Duda,
LAC F. Matysiak,
LAC S. Jablonski.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.