Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942 at 1150 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5491
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1150LT on a training exercise. Almost immediately after takeoff, it stalled, impacted a hedge and crashed. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured. Two survivors died from injuries sustained on January 17 and 19.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sidney Reginald Bult, wireless operator, †
Sgt Alfred Charles Kingsley Parsons, †
Sgt Reginald Percy Payton, air gunner, †
Sgt William Rent Sloggatt, †
Sgt A. J. Brown,
Sgt W. J. Phillip,
F/O V. E. Tapp.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of an incorrect flap setting on part of the crew.