Date & Time: Jun 7, 1943 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kairouan - Kairouan
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Kairouan, Tunisia, on an operation to the island of Pantelleria. Approaching the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Flak. The pilot elected to return to base but was forced to ditch the airplane off the island. Five crew members were killed and the pilot was rescued two days later by destroyer HMS Lookout.
Crew:
P/O Francis Earl McLaren, pilot,
F/Sgt Leonard Reginald Brennan, copilot, †
Sgt Frank Edward Bobby, navigator, †
Sgt Roland Osborne Charles Harris, wireless operator, †
Sgt Derek James Aspinall Robson, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Trevor William Robert Jones, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.