Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1942 at 0104 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8511
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2205LT on April 8 on an operation to Hamburg. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Ohlendorf, south of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Wisher, pilot,
F/O Harold Leslie Croydon, navigator,
Sgt Roy Staley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt James William Cornthwaite, air gunner,
Sgt Edward Clement Bratt, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Wisher, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.