Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8656
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O David John Jones, pilot,
P/O Rowland Thomas Jones, pilot,
Sgt Peter Hugh Shulver, observer,
Sgt Goronwy Wynne Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Harry George Robinson, air gunner.