Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8538
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2035LT on August 18 on an operation to Flensburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Douglas William Rowe, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Leslie Sinclair Ritchie, observer,
Sgt Leslie Douglas Graves,
Sgt John Anthony Sharp, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Black, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Douglas Graves,