Date & Time: Mar 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z8501
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Wickenby, while climbing to a height of 200 feet at a speed of 120 mph, the starboard engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and made a gear up landing in a pasture. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/O E. F. May, pilot +4.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine after takeoff.