Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 2234LT on August 5 on an operation to Karlsruhe. It was shot down over Mannheim and crashed in Neckarau, south of the city. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Benedict Warren Melvill Jones, pilot,
Sgt Warren Steen Denby, pilot,
P/O Harry Brant, observer,
F/Sgt Richard Neilson Barcroft, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Raymond John David, wireless operator,
Sgt Granville Fallows Lister, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.