Date & Time: Oct 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5552
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook on an operation to Nuremberg. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Mannheim. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Norman Cass,
Sgt Kenneth Allan Cometti,
Sgt Charles Bernard Elsdon,
Sgt Douglas Clair Jackson,
Sgt Clifford Westley Lewis,
Sgt Frederick Gordon Pett.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.