Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8517
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0053LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed near the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Mather Dunlop, pilot,
P/O Robin Alexander Ainslie, navigator,
P/O William George Elby, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Allan Squires Millis, wireless operator,
Sgt Montague Ernest Wheatcroft, air gunner.