Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942 at 0249 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8579
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2335LT on July 2 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Lochem. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ian Clarke Dunn, pilot, †
Sgt Geoffrey Hugh Butler-Williams, navigator, †
F/Sgt Kenneth William Hawkins, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Morris, air gunner,
Sgt David Evans, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.