Date & Time: Sep 3, 1942 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8529
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2252LT on September 2 on an operation to Karlsruhe. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Léglantiers. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Innes Montgomery Logan, observer, †
F/Sgt Francis Edward Monckton, †
F/Sgt Colin Albert Alt,
Sgt William Burman Holland,
W/O J. J. Foley.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.