Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5526
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 1927LT on an operation to Le Havre. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/Cdr James Kenneth Montague Drysdale, pilot,
F/Lt Walter Ronald Gardiner, pilot,
F/Sgt William Charles Wheatley, observer,
F/Sgt John Desmond Truscott, wireless operator,
F/Lt William Charles Ward, air gunner,
F/Lt Ithel David Jeremy, air gunner.