Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1942 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8532
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wickenby - Wickenby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wickenby at 1734LT to lay mines in the Hawthorne area. In the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Langtoft. Two crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt K. R. W. Simmonds, pilot,
Sgt K. Bowes, navigator,
F/Sgt John Percy Standfast, bomb aimer, †
Sgt G. W. Fisher, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Walter Yapp, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt K. R. W. Simmonds, pilot,
Sgt K. Bowes, navigator,