Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1943 at 1811 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5352
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cottesmore at 0200LT on a night cross country navigation flight. About 30 minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 1,000 feet, the port propeller came off. The airplane was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Langtoft. All crew members parachuted to safety. Sgt Ryan was the only injury, breaking his ankle on landing.
Probable cause:
The port propeller came off in flight.