Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 0059 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5375
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2230LT to attack the docks at Emden, Germany. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in the IJsselmeer. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Crewdson Ashton Bond, pilot,
W/Cdr Vyvian Quentery Blackden,
F/O John Du Vernet Broughton, observer,
Sgt George Henry Bishop, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Duncan McDougall, wireless operator,
F/O Harold Marshall, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.