Date & Time: Jun 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z8652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2316LT on June 8 on an operation to Essen. Approaching Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and is believed to have crashed in Hüls. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Clayton, pilot,
Sgt Edward Arthur Conybear, pilot,
Sgt Harold Bond, observer,
Sgt Alastair Charles Robertson, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Stewart McIntyre, air gunner,
Sgt Phillip Julian Seckerson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.