Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1942 at 0232 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
Z8403
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook in the evening of August 27 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 45 km northwest of The Hague. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Charles James Broomhead,
P/O Harry Fallas,
Sgt Glyndwr Hughes,
P/O Alexander Norman,
F/Sgt Stanley Allen Wilson.
Crew:
Sgt Charles James Broomhead,
P/O Harry Fallas,
Sgt Glyndwr Hughes,
P/O Alexander Norman,
F/Sgt Stanley Allen Wilson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.