Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8528
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme in an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, the crew encountered engine problems and the pilot ditched the airplane about 60 km off Great Yarmouth, Norfolk. Four crew members were rescued while the pilot was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Stanisław Jakub Skarzynski, pilot, †
P/O J. Szybka, pilot,
F/Lt K. Nowak, observer,
Sgt W. Szmidt, air gunner,
F/Lt E. Rudowski, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine trouble.