Date & Time:
Dec 22, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 406 Wellington II
Registration:
W5494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moreton-in-Marsh - Moreton-in-Marsh
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Moreton-in-Marsh on a training exercise. While cruising at an unauthorized low altitude, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed in Gerlan. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Leake Grayson, pilot,
F/O Dennis Walter Hogg, navigator,
F/O Robinson Stables, navigator,
Sgt Robert Noel Braithwaite, wireless operator,
F/O Eric Frank Chatterton, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Pilot error.