Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 0101 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1910LT on September 29 on an operation to Stettin. While approaching Kiel, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Felm. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George William Bull, pilot,
F/O Maurice Jacoby, pilot,
Sgt James Muir Pattison, pilot,
F/Lt John Outerson William Kenneth Ferris, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Henderson Harrower, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Parkin, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.