Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0025LT on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the Dutch coast, the crew encountered engine problems and decided to return to base. Despite getting rid of the bomb load, height could not be maintained and the airplane crashed at 0230LT into the North Sea some 32 km off Cromer. Four crew members were killed and the pilot was rescued.
Crew:
Sgt T. C. Smith, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Bland, †
F/Sgt Russel Wilbert Lewis Mills, †
P/O Arthur Sidney Needham, †
Sgt Frank Smith. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.