Date & Time: Feb 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5365
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nottingham - Nottingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Tollerton in Nottingham, carrying nine crew members. On approach, it stalled and crashed in Cotgrave, east of the airfield. Seven crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
S/L Phillip Cutliffe Lawrence, pilot, †
P/O Robert Atkinson, pilot, †
Sgt Edward Frederick Carter, wireless operator, †
Sgt Arthur Crooks, wireless operator, †
Sgt James John Castleman Batty, observer, †
Sgt Robert Tod Tomlinson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Neil Colin Boyle, air gunner, †
Sgt H. W. Gill,
Sgt W. Watkiss.