Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
W5537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pocklington - Pocklington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Pocklington at 1153LT on an operation to Brest. It failed to return from operation and was lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in The Channel. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Colvin Crump,
Sgt John Albert Fawkes,
Sgt Julian Lee Byron Martin,
Sgt Anthony George Lendrum Mitchell,
Sgt Cyril Tatton,
P/O Ronald Victor Trueman.