Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941 at 1555 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Driffield - Driffield
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Driffield at 1138LT on an operation to Brest. While flying at an altitude of 5,000 feet northeast of the city, it was attacked by at least four fighters and crashed. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Charles Broadhurst,
F/Sgt William Edwin Chappell,
P/O Maurice Sydney Nichols,
F/Sgt John Reginald Powell,
Sgt Peter Douglas Simpson,
Sgt Arthur Gordon Tatham.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.