Date & Time: Sep 14, 1942 at 0359 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z8523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 0025LT on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Barrien, some 15 km south of Bremen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Hubert Richard Feast, pilot,
Sgt Frank Logan, observer,
Sgt William Arthur Thompson, navigator,
Sgt John Bishop, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Henry Waters, air gunner.