Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 2240 LT
Operator:
Registration:
W5372
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 2011LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Andijk. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Albert Golding, pilot,
Sgt Finlay Donald McLeod, pilot,
F/Sgt Bruce Elbert Doe, observer,
Sgt Mervyn Duncan, wireless operator,
Sgt William Stanley Makin, wireless operator,
Sgt Percival Gordon Thorpe, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.