Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bramcote - Bramcote
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a navigation exercise out from RAF Bramcote, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and decided to bail out. Out of control, the airplane crashed in Wilford, in the south suburb of Nottingham, and was destroyed. Five crew members parachuted to safety and one was killed.
Crew (18th OTU):
P/O A. Ratajczak,
P/O C. Czekalski,
Sgt Antoni Eugeniusz Korzeniowski, †
Sgt J. Drapala,
Sgt R. Baszowski,
Sgt M. Nogacki.
Crew (18th OTU):
P/O A. Ratajczak,
P/O C. Czekalski,
Sgt J. Drapala,
Sgt R. Baszowski,
Sgt M. Nogacki.