Date & Time: Apr 14, 1940 at 0004 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wick - Wick
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Wick at the end of the afternoon on a reconnaissance mission of the Trondheim-Værnes Airport, Norway. While returning to its base at night and approaching the British coast, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the North Sea some 22 miles north of Whitby. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (38th Squadron):
P/O George Leslie Crosby, pilot,
P/O Arthur Guy Wyndham Merewether, pilot,
S/L Lionel C. Franklin,
Sgt Ronald Henry Willis,
AC2 Robert Michael Godfrey Clark,
P/O Charles Evelyn Walter Roy Edmunds.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the airplane crashed after being shot by enemy fire.