Date & Time: Dec 13, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
R2699
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to RAF Methwold, the aircraft went out of control and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (214th Squadron):
P/O William Leonard Colmer, pilot,
P/O Rex Alan Russell-Forbes,
LAC John Thomas Warriner.