Date & Time: Nov 6, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4345
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Methwold - Methwold
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training mission at RAF Methwold on behalf of 214th Squadron. On final approach, the instructor decided to initiated a go around procedure when the aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (214th Squadron):
P/O John Lingwood,
AC1 Arthur Matthews.