Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 290 Wellington I
Registration:
L4296
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing approaches and landings at RAF Lossiemouth. For unknown reasons, the airplane landed hard. Upon touchdown, the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane skidded on runway before coming to rest. While all crew members escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (20th OTU):
F/Sgt H. Jackson,
Sgt E. J. Roberts.
Crew (20th OTU):
F/Sgt H. Jackson,
Sgt E. J. Roberts.