Date & Time: Jul 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4369
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff, the aircraft was unable to gain height, stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Wong flaps selection for takeoff on part of the crew.