Date & Time: Jun 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4282
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a night training exercise at RAF Harwell. After completing few circuits in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew initiated a new approach procedure. The student pilot at controls overshot the flare and the instructor took over the control and landed. After a course of some 150 metres, the aircraft veered off runway and collided with a pile of sandbags. While all three occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Crew (15th OTU):
S/L A. H. Smythe +2.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew.