Date & Time: Jan 10, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4371
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Harwell - Harwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While performing a training mission, the crew missed the approach, overshot the runway and landed long. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest. While both crewmen were injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew (75th Squadron):
F/O W. T. C. Seale,
P/O Rodger.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration.