Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940 at 1105 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4259
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise at RAF Hampstead Norris. While on the downwind leg, the left engine exploded. The crew lost control of the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew (15th OTU):
F/O W. S. Mundy, pilot,
Sgt G. T. Watt, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion on approach.