Date & Time: Oct 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4220
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hampstead Norris - Hampstead Norris
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training mission at RAF Hampstead Norris on behalf of the 15th OTU. The airplane crashed for unknown reasons upon landing, injuring both crew members.
Crew:
F/O B. Statham,
Sgt H. Vertican.