Date & Time: Aug 11, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4240
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Debden - Debden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training sortie out from RAF Debden. On final approach in foggy conditions, the crew failed to realize he was too low, causing the airplane to land too far down the runway. After touchdown, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway, collided with a parked Hawker Hurricane registered L1832 and came to rest against trees. Both pilots were injured.