Date & Time: Jun 25, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4222
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Bassingbourn. For unknown reason, the aircraft landed hard. Upon touchdown, the undercarriage sank and the aircraft slid for few dozen yards before coming to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.