Date & Time: May 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4378
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bassingbourn - Bassingbourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while on a training mission for the 11th OTU, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a wooded area, bursting into flames. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.