Date & Time: Sep 4, 1939 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4275
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Honington at 1605LT. Presumed shot down, either by Flak or fighters, in the target area. All six occupants were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/S Albion John Turner, pilot,
Sgt Donald Edward Jarvis, pilot,
Sgt Bertie Greville Walton,
Sgt A. O. Heslop,
AC2 George Thomas Brocking,
AC2 Kenneth George Day.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.