Date & Time: Sep 4, 1939 at 1815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4268
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed RAF Honington at 1605LT on a raid over Germany. While approaching the Kiel Canal, the aircraft was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All five crewmen were killed.
Crew (9th Squadron):
F/S Ian Edward Maitland Borley,
Sgt George Miller,
Cpl George William Park,
LAC Harry Dore,
AC2 Robert Henderson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.