Date & Time: Apr 19, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 271 Wellington
Operator:
Registration:
K4049
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Martlesham Heath - Martlesham Heath
MSN:
01
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a test flight on this first prototype (271 model). Shortly after takeoff from RAF Martlesham Heath, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed past the runway end. A pilot was killed while the second one was seriously injured.
Crew:
F/Lt Maurice Hare,
AC1 George Peter Smurthwaite. †
Probable cause:
The cause of the crash was attributed to elevator overbalance in a high speed dive, which resulted in inversion and structural failure.