Date & Time: Oct 6, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Vickers Virginia
Operator:
Registration:
J8237
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Worthy Down - Worthy Down
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Worthy Down for an exercise. After passing over Farncombe, one of the engines was misfiring. Three crew members bailed out and abandoned the airplane that crashed shortly later in a pasture located in Compton. Two crew members were killed while the third was injured.
Crew:
F/O Arthur Wilfrid Brian Page, †
P/O Bernard Henry Gully, †
AC1 Reginald Charles Lewis,
AC1 George Henry Ralphs,
LAC William Herbert Quane,
Cpl Frederick Edward Brooks.
Probable cause:
Engine problems.